DreamPirates DreamPirates

dicated facts line hooked up with the resource of the mobile phone industrial corporation organisation. Question 9# - You take shipping of as act

Author : Maegan Wuckert
Publish Date : 2021-04-13 08:19:05
dicated facts line hooked up with the resource of the mobile phone industrial corporation organisation.  Question 9# - You take shipping of as act

MCSA Certification Exam: 70-270

Installing, Configuring and Administering Microsoft Windows XP Professional

After you take a look at your textual content books it's far essential to check your newly received records and see simply how properly you've got got absorbed the cloth. Practice checks....

* Reinforces what you learnt - fill within the gaps of what you overlooked
* Gets you used to answering questions to build self perception and familiarity

Here are 10 Multiple choice tests questions for you to exercising on:

Question 1# - You are the administrator of a Windows XP Professional computer named computer1. The pc is connected to the Internet. Pro1 offers Internet get right of access to to 8 other Windows XP Professional computer structures which might be linked to Pro1. You allow Ineternet Connection Sharing (ICS) and Internet Connection Firewall (ICF) on computer1.

You run an software program application named App1 on computer1. App1 communicates with a web schooling business company at the Internet. In order to expose an online seminar, the education corporation desires to touch the App1 software at port 5800.

You want to make sure that the education enterprise business organisation can hook up with the App1 utility. What need to you do?

A. Configure ICF to enable the Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) Allow redirect. Then start the App1 software that opens port 5800.

B. Create a cutting-edge provider definition named App1. Use port 5800 as the outside and internal port amount.

C. Edit the %systemroot&System32DriversEtcServices file on Pro1 to embody a provider definition named App1 for port 5800.

D. Change the TCP/IP settings on computer1 to allow TCP/IP filtering. Permit network site site visitors on port 5800.

Question 2# - You are the laptop administrator in your organization's earnings department. The IT manager for the income branch wants to ensure that each Windows XP Professional event log keeps approximately five MB of statistics.

He deploys this insurance to the laptop structures within the earnings branch with the useful resource of the use of using Group Policy. You find out that the insurance has now not been finished continuously. You need to make sure that the policy is achieved constantly. Which command must you run?

A. Secedit /refreshpolicy user_policy
B. Secedit /refreshpolicy machine_policy
C. Gpupdate /intention:laptop
D. Gpupdate /aim:consumer

Question three# - You are the pc administrator for Adventure Works. You carry out a smooth installation of Windows XP Professional on 25 pc structures. All of those laptop structures are part of a workgroup named Dev. All of the computers in Dev are configured to require someone call and password for logon. Thirty day after the set up, all users in the Dev workgroup file that they cannot circulate surfing to their computer systems. How want to you correct this problem?

A. Use the Windows product Activation wizard on all pc systems to prompt Windows XP Professional thru the Microsoft Clearing House.

B. On each computer, log on as a close-by administrator and reset the patron password at the subsequent logon.

C. Restart each laptop in safe mode, and change the close by account insurance expiration from 30 days to 0 days.

D. Restart every computer in comfortable mode. Use tool repair, specifying the repair issue that have come to be created after the smooth installation of Windows XP Professional.

Question 4# - You have up to date a tool reason pressure for a pc taking walks Windows XP Professional, but you presently experience device problems. What must you do to accurate the trouble?

A. Restart the computer

B. Remove the device cause pressure you updated and reinstall it.

C. Roll over again the tool purpose force you installation to the previous motive pressure.

D. Using the Add Hardware Wizard, get rid of and reinstall the hardware with the updated device purpose pressure

E. Verify that the tool riding pressure became signed via Microsoft and reinstall it

Question five# - You have enabled files on a customer's computer for offline use. Which of the subsequent activities rise up whilst the purchaser disconnects from the network?

A. The client is delivered about to select out out whether or not or not or not the gadget need to preserve the network model of the file or the individual's community reproduction of the document.

B. Changes to the character's local reproduction of the document are overwritten by using the network duplicate.

C. The customer starts offevolved offevolved to art work with a close-by cached duplicate of the report as opposed to the network version of the record.

D. The community duplicate of the report and the nearby cached duplicate of the report are synchronized.

E. The nearby reproduction of the file replaces the community replica.

Question 6# - A pc which you manual has been the motive of a hacker. You would love greater records about how this man or woman is trying to advantage get right of get admission to to to this computer. Which log want to you observe?

A. The Security Log.
B. The System Log.
C. The Application Log.
D. The Authentication Log.
E. The Events Log.

Question 7# - You are the assist table useful resource personnel for a sports system producer. You are configuring your portable laptop.

You configure your machine such that the begin time can be decreased and the complete country of the pc can be stored and then the power have turn out to be off. On one instance the gadget nation fails to be restored. What is the possibly hassle?

A. POST is disabled
B. The hibernation report is corrupted
C. Stand-through manner of the usage of is disabled
D. Power well-known man or woman is disabled

Question eight# - A some distance flung character would love to make a quicker connection to the community. She is restricted to the usage of a dial-up connection. Her location does not guide DSL or cable modem connections. What, if any, alternatives are to be had to this person?

A. The patron need to use v.Ninety  compression physical games to boom the amount of facts throughput.

B. The user should set up a multilink connection, using  modems to connect with the Internet.

C. The person need to have a have a look at the provision of ISDN service.

D. You have to investigate putting in region a component-to-thing wi-fi link among your vicinity and the consumer's.

E. The customer ought to have a dedicated facts line hooked up with the resource of the mobile phone industrial corporation organisation.

Question 9# - You take shipping of as actual with you're experiencing packet loss somewhere to your network. Which tool will be beneficial in locatiing a ability supply for the loss?

A. Ping
B. Tracert
C. Ipconfig
D. Pathping
E. Arp

Question 10# - You are troubleshooting a trouble together together with your video reason force. You want to make certain you load a primary VGA video motive pressure whilst you reboot. Using Windows XP Professional, how can you try this?

A. Restart the laptop. Windows XP Professional will discover the non-realistic driver and select out out a new one.

B. Roll all over again the tool driving pressure to the maximum latest model and reboot.

C. Boot into relaxed mode. Make modifications to the driving force there and reboot.

D. Add the /basevideo transfer to the [operating system] entries inside the boot.Ini document.

E. Reset your screen to 640 x 480 preference within the Display manipulate panel and reboot the pc.

ANSWERS

Question 1# - Correct Answers: B
Question 2# - Correct Answers: C
Question three# - Correct Answers: A
Question 4# - Correct Answers: C
Question five# - Correct Answers: C,D
Question 6# - Correct Answers: A
Question 7# - Correct Answers: B
Question 8# - Correct Answers: B
Question nine# - Correct Answers: D
Question 10# - Correct Answers: D

https://tiger.voorhees.edu/ICS/Campus_Life/Campus_Groups/Campus_Actitvities/Discussion.jnz?portlet=Forums&screen=PostView&screenType=change&id=bfec5df2-a641-401b-a87b-54b6cd4e3a4f
https://tiger.voorhees.edu/ICS/Campus_Life/Campus_Groups/Campus_Actitvities/Discussion.jnz?portlet=Forums&screen=PostView&screenType=change&id=d191de47-4eb8-486a-b4ee-0d43e81892b0
https://tiger.voorhees.edu/ICS/Campus_Life/Campus_Groups/Campus_Actitvities/Discussion.jnz?portlet=Forums&screen=PostView&screenType=change&id=66e35d69-e97f-40f8-891e-651bb1d9c7a9
https://tiger.voorhees.edu/ICS/Campus_Life/Campus_Groups/Campus_Actitvities/Discussion.jnz?portlet=Forums&screen=PostView&screenType=change&id=8f44458b-aaac-42d9-b751-dca3585c1ce6
https://tiger.voorhees.edu/ICS/Campus_Life/Campus_Groups/Campus_Actitvities/Discussion.jnz?portlet=Forums&screen=PostView&screenType=change&id=db88f224-a1e4-4310-a230-2b5507ed3e1f



Category : world

100% Success with Latest Google Professional-Cloud-Developer Exam Questions

100% Success with Latest Google Professional-Cloud-Developer Exam Questions

- also no less than 5 pictures., that may contain systems Oracle Database Oracle 1Z0-083 Oracle Database Administration II Exam into Oracle your curriculum.


The US government has secured 600 million doses of vaccines made by Pfizer and Moderna that will be available by the end of July

The US government has secured 600 million doses of vaccines made by Pfizer and Moderna that will be available by the end of July

- The US government has secured 600 million doses of vaccines made by Pfizer and Moderna that will be available by the end of July


portionate toll of this virus on Black and Latinx communities,” Mary Lynne Werlwas, director of the Legal Aid Society’s Prisoners’ Rights Project,

portionate toll of this virus on Black and Latinx communities,” Mary Lynne Werlwas, director of the Legal Aid Society’s Prisoners’ Rights Project,

- portionate toll of this virus on Black and Latinx communities,” Mary Lynne Werlwas, director of the Legal Aid Society’s Prisoners’ Rights Proj


Rescue Service said. The spokesman told The Associated Press that rescuers were looking for more survivors in the ocean.

Rescue Service said. The spokesman told The Associated Press that rescuers were looking for more survivors in the ocean.

- Rescue Service said. The spokesman told The Associated Press that rescuers were looking for more survivors in the ocean.